Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

We wish to inform you that Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 ("Personal Data Protection Code") provides for the protection of persons and other parties in regard to processing of personal data. Under the above provisions, such processing shall respect principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency and shall protect your privacy and your rights. Pursuant to section 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, therefore, we supply the information given hereinafter.

 

DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller is GIACOMINI S.P.A. in the person of the pro tempore legal representative.

 

PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

Browsing data
During normal operations, the computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website collect a number of items of data, the transmission of which is implicit to the use of Internet communications protocols. Such information is not collected for association with identified data subjects, but by its very nature could, by processing and association with data held by third parties, permit identification of the users. Data in this category includes IP addresses or domain names for the computers used by users connecting to the website, addresses subject to URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on use of the website and to check its correct operation and are only kept for the time that is strictly necessary. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of possible computer offences against the website.

Data supplied by the user
The data is processed to supply the services offered on the website, including services supplied by access to restricted areas of the website, as well as for processing of statistics on the use of these services and for sending information, technical and/or commercial promotional material or other communications related to the business of Giacomini S.P.A., both in digital or printed format. Refusal to give consent for processing of the data may preclude, wholly or partially, enjoyment of the requested services. With regard to collection of data for the purposes of selection of personnel, we refer to the specific statement, which may be viewed by those wishing to send us their CVs. Pursuant to section 24, letter B) of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, we hereby state that consent by the data subject is not required if the data processing is necessary for performance of obligations related to a contract; in such cases, the data collected shall be processed only for the purpose of fulfilment of such contract obligations, as well as for purposes related to assessment of customer satisfaction, pursuant to the UNI EN ISO 9001 standard, on the basis of internal procedures suitably drawn up by GIACOMINI S.P.A.

Cookies
This website uses Google Analytics in IP address anonymizing mode, a web analysis service supplied by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, that is text files that are stored in your computer to allow the website to analyse how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie on the use of the website by you (including your IP address, made anonymous by removing some of the digits) will be transmitted to and stored on the Google servers in the United States. Google will use this information to trace and examine your use of the website, compile reports on the activity of the website for the website administrators and to provide other services related to activity on the website and use of the Internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties when this is required by law or when such third parties process the above data on behalf of Google.

Find below the cookies that Google Analytics can generate https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

All data generated by Google Analytics will be saved and stored by Google as specified in the policy you can read at the following link 

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

The Google Analytics privacy policy can be viewed at the following link https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

 

METHOD OF DATA PROCESSING

All the information transmitted voluntarily by users to this website will be processed by parties appointed by Giacomini S.P.A. according to the methods established by Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003. The data banks where your personal data are stored comply with the security requirements envisaged in sections 31-36 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and in particular with the minimum security measures set forth in the technical rules and regulations provided under annex B of the text of the decree itself. Processing performed with the aid of electronic and/or manual means will include, in compliance with the limits and conditions stated in section 11 of Legislative Decree no. 196/03, all operations or series of operations provided for in section 4, paragraph 1, letter a) of Legislative Decree no. 196/03 essential for the processing in question.

 

METHOD OF ACCESS, MODIFICATION AND CANCELLATION OF YOUR DATA

At any time you may request to view, erase or rectify your data free of charge, and likewise exercise the rights provided for under section 7 of the privacy code by writing to GIACOMINI S.P.A., for the attention of the Personal Data Processor , via per Alzo 39, 28017 San Maurizio d’Opaglio (NO); all other methods of cancellation of your data are directly available from the website.

 

Art. 7 PRIVACY CODE: DATA SUBJECT'S RIGHTS

A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him/her exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.

A data subject shall have the right to be informed:

a) of the source of the personal data;

b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;

c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the aid of electronic means;

d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);

e) of the parties or categories of party to whom or to which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may come to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) appointed for the processing.

A data subject shall have the right to obtain:

a) updating, rectification or, when desired, integration of the data;

b) erasure, anonymization or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;

c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the parties to whom or which the data were communicated or disclosed, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

A data subject shall have the right to object, wholly or partially:

a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;

b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for the performing market or commercial communication surveys.